Skip to content
News & Launch Info

Transport Fever 3 Deluxe Edition vs Standard: Full Comparison

The Deluxe Edition adds six legendary vehicles, two architectural wonders, and four wild animals for $15 extra on PC. Full price and content comparison here.

10/10/2026TF3 Wiki TeamLast updated: 10/10/20262 min read

FAQ

What does the Deluxe Edition include?
Six legendary vehicles spanning land and air, two architectural wonders based on famous structures from around the world, and four wild animals for your maps. These are content additions on top of the complete base game.
How much cheaper is the Standard Edition?
Standard is $49.99 / €49.99 on PC and $59.99 / €59.99 on consoles. Deluxe runs $64.99 / €64.99 on PC and $74.99 / €74.99 on consoles — a $15 / €15 difference on both platforms.
Is Deluxe required for mods?
No. Mod support through the built-in mod.io hub is identical in both editions, and the curated mod catalog is fully accessible without the Deluxe extras.

What is the price difference between the editions?

Fifteen dollars or euros, on every platform. Paradox set the Standard Edition at $49.99 / €49.99 for PC and $59.99 / €59.99 for consoles, with Deluxe at $64.99 / €64.99 and $74.99 / €74.99 respectively. Retailers occasionally discount both tiers — launch buyers saw a 10% pre-order window that has since ended — so it pays to compare authorized stores before clicking buy.

EditionPC priceConsole price
Standard$49.99 / €49.99$59.99 / €59.99
Deluxe$64.99 / €64.99$74.99 / €74.99
Collector's Edition—$120 (physical)

What exactly does the Deluxe Edition add?

Three content packs, announced with the release-date reveal: six legendary vehicles covering both land and air transport, two architectural wonders drawn from famous world landmarks, and four wild animals to populate your maps. Everything else — the eight-mission campaign, tycoon and sandbox modes, and the 300-plus vehicle base roster — is identical across tiers.

Is the Collector's Edition only physical?

The $120 Collector's Edition is a physical package sold through select retailers, bundling the game with collectible items alongside the Deluxe content. Digital buyers do not need it: every in-game item it contains is already in the digital Deluxe Edition.

Where should you buy it?

Stick to authorized channels listed on the platforms overview — Steam, Epic, GOG for PC (GOG is DRM-free), and the console storefronts. Grey-market key resellers are not covered here: pricing there fluctuates and purchase protection is weak. For a second opinion before spending, see the review round-up — critics scored the game in the mid-80s.

Related Articles

Was this helpful?